BOARD OF SELECTMEN
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
ROBERT M. CONDON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Tuesday, October 5, 2010
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm – OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the September 28, 2010 Board of Selectmen meeting.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital
Planning Comm.
3. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
4. Cleaning up the Town’s Zoning By-Laws in an effort to stay consistent with current building practices.
5. Current state of Town Hall
6. Road maintenance plan
7. Town-wide trash collection and recycling plan
8. Town Hall technology plan
9. Energy
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Old Colony Planning Council’s Economic Target Area application with Massachusetts Office of Business Development.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, October 5, 12, 19, 26, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, October 6, 7:00 p.m. – Economic Development Committee
Wednesday, October 13, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Thursday, October 14, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m. – Senior Center Building Committee
Monday, October 18, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails
Wednesday, October 20, 7:00 p.m. – Republicans
Thursday, October 21, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, October 25, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, October 27, 7:00 p.m. - PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, October 6, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Tuesday, October 12, 26, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, October 19, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, October 18, 25, 7:00 p.m. - Planning Board
Tuesday, October 5, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club
Wednesday, October 6, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, October 12, 6:00 – 9:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Wednesday, October 13, 7:00 p.m. – Pomponoho Pines Group
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, October 25, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, October 5, 6:00 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Thursday, October 7, 7:00 p.m. – Music Parents
Tuesday, October 12, 26, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|